Testing

Answers regarding FLDOE Emergency Order 2021 E0 02 for state testing can be found on the state testing FAQ on the district web site.  These FAQ's include taking the tests, retention and promotion and EOC calculations.


All state testing ( Florida Standards Assessment for ELA and Math, end of course exams) for the 20-21 school year will take place face to face at your student's zone school based upon the address which is on file with OCVS.  There is no virtual testing for state testing. 

Advanced Placement testing for high school students in AP classes will test on the OCVS campus per the College Board testing schedule for administration 1 and 2  Students enrolled in high school AP classes are not required to take the corresponding state test. example: AP US History students do not have to take the state US History Test. For any questions related to AP testing please contact [email protected]

Students in grades 3 through 6 will be testing with paper and pencil.

Students in grades 7 through 12 will test on OCPS issued computers.  Students with an OCPS computer should bering the fully charged computer and charger with them on testing day.  Students may not use their own personal computer to test.  Students without an issued OCPS computer will be provided a computer on which to test.  Students should bring earbuds or headphones.

Students in grades 9 though 12  should bring a photo or a student ID or be able to be identified by student id number birthdate when asked.

See the frequently asked questions about state testing.

Sample questions and answer keys are available from the FLDOE.

Masks are required for arrival at the school.  All Covid 19 safety procedures are in place at the schools from the OCPS Covid 19 safety manual 

See the general chart below for testing dates and times. Testing will begin on Tuesday, April 6 and end on Thursday, May 13.   Note your student's zone school site may modify a testing date or arrival time. The following schools have indicated they using different dates and times:


ACE K-8
ARBOUR RIDGE K-8

AUDUBON PARK ELEMENTARY
CATALINA ELEMENTARY
DOMMERICK ELEMENTARY
LAKE COMO ELEMENTARY
LAKE SYBELIA ELEMENTARY
LAKE GEORGE ELEMENTARY
LITTLE RIVER ELEMENTARY
MILLENIA ELEMENTARY
MILLENNIA GARDENS ELEMENTARY
OCOEE ELEMENTARY
SADLER ELEMENTARY
SOUTHWOOD ELEMENTARY
SUMMERLAKE ELEMENTARY
SUNSET PARK ELEMENTARY
THORNEBROOKE ELEMENTARY
WEST CREEK ELEMENTARY
WHEATLEY ELEMENTARY
WYNDAM LAKES ELEMENTARY

AVALON MIDDLE
CARVER MIDDLE
CHAIN OF LAKES MIDDLE
CORNER LAKE MIDDLE
FREEDOM MIDDLE
LOCKHART MIDDLE
LAKE NONA MIDDLE
LAKE VIEW MIDDLE
INNOVATION MIDDLE
MAITLAND MIDDLE
MEADOW WOODS MIDDLE
OCOEE MIDDLE
ODYSSEY MIDDLE
PIEDMONT LAKES MIDDLE
SOUTH CREEK MIDDLE
SOUTHWEST MIDDLE
SUNRIDGE MIDDLE
UNION PARK MIDDLE
WEST RIDGE MIDDLE 
 
APOPKA HIGH 
BOONE HIGH
CYPRESS CREEK HIGH
EAST RIVER HIGH
EDGEWATER HIGH
EVANS HIGH
OCOEE HIGH
LAKE NONA HIGH
OLYMPIA HIGH
UNIVERSITY HIGH
WEKIVA HIGH
WEST ORANGE HIGH
WINDERMERE HIGH

For any questions about your student's testing date contact [email protected] 

*if enrolled refers to the student being enrolled in the course during the 20-21 school year.

Date Grade Assessment Session Arrive by Approximate
          Ending
Tuesday, April 6 Grade 3 Part 1 of 2 FSA Reading  Session 1 8:30 AM 11:15 AM
Wednesday, April 7 Grade 3 Part 2 of 2 FSA Reading  Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 3 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 3 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 4 Part 1 of 3 FSA Writing Session 1 8:30 AM 11:15 AM
Monday, May 3 Grade 4 Part 2 of 3 FSA Reading Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Tuesday, May 4 Grade 4 Part 3 of 3 FSA Reading Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 4 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 4 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 5 Part 1 of 3 FSA Writing Session 1 8:30 AM 11:15 AM
Monday, May 3 Grade 5 Part 2 of 3 FSA Reading Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Tuesday, May 4 Grade 5 Part 3 of 3 FSA Reading Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 5 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 5 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 5 Part 1 of 2 NGSSS Science Session 1 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 5 Part 2 of 2 NGSSS Science Session 2 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 6 Part 1 of 3 FSA Writing Session 1 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Monday, May 3 Grade 6 Part 2 of 3 FSA Reading Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 4 Grade 6 Part 3 of 3 FSA Reading Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 6 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 6 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 6 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 6 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 6 if enrolled in Civics NGSSS Civics Session 1  9:00 AM 11:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 7 Part 1 of 3 FSA Writing Session 1 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Monday, May 3 Grade 7 Part 2 of 3 FSA Reading Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 4 Grade 7 Part 3 of 3 FSA Reading Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 7 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 7 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 7 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 7 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 7 if enrolled in Civics NGSSS Civics Session 1  9:00 AM 11:30 AM
           
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 8 Part 1 of 3 FSA Writing Session 1 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
Monday, May 3 Grade 8 Part 2 of 3 FSA Reading Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 4 Grade 8 Part 3 of 3 FSA Reading Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 8 Part 1 of 2 FSA Math Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 8 Part 2 of 2 FSA Math Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 8 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 8 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Algebra 1 & Geometry Session 2 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 8 if enrolled in Civics NGSSS Civics Session 1  9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 8 Part 1 of 2 NGSSS Science Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 8 Part 2 of 2 NGSSS Science Session 1 9:00 AM 11:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 9 part 1 of 3 English 1 FSA Writing Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 9 part 2 of 3 English 1 FSA Reading Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 9 part 3 of 3 English 1 FSA Reading Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 9 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Algebra 1 Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 9 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Geometry Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 9 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Algebra 1 Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 9 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Geometry Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 9 if enrolled in Bio Biology Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
           
Thursday, April 8 Grade 10 part 1 of 3 English 2 FSA Writing Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 6 Grade 10 part 2 of 3 English 2 FSA Reading Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Friday, May 7 Grade 10 part 3 of 3 English 2 FSA Reading Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 10 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Algebra 1 Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Monday, May 10 Grade 10 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Geometry Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 10 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Algebra 1 Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 10 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Geometry Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 10 if enrolled in Bio Biology Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 10 if enrolled in US History U.S. History Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
           
           
Monday, May 10 Grade 11 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Geometry Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 11 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Geometry Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 11 if enrolled in Bio Biology Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 11 if enrolled in US Hist U.S. History Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
           
Monday, May 10 Grade 12 if enrolled Part 1 of 2 Geometry Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Tuesday, May 11 Grade 12 if enrolled Part 2 of 2 Geometry Session 2 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 12 if enrolled in Bio Biology Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
Thursday, May 13 Grade 12 if enrolled in US Hist U.S. History Session 1 7:10 AM 11:30 AM
?